Who Gets the Dog in the Divorce?
[…] There are several situations in which a modification is appropriate.  According to the 2009 Child Support Guidelines, an existing order for child support may be modified in any of the following situations:

1.  the existing order is at least 3 years old; or

2.  health insurance previously available at a reasonable cost is no longer available; or

3.  health insurance not previously available to a party at a reasonable cost has become available; or

4. any other material change in circumstances has occurred.

HOWEVER, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, s. 28 provides that “orders of maintenance and for support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from the application of the child support guidelines…”