Taking the English Test

When you apply for naturalization you must pass an English and Civics Test. But for certain people there are exemptions.

The first one is called the 50/20 exemption. If you are 50 or older at the time you file for naturalization and have lived as a green card holder in the United States for 20 years, you are exempt from the English test.

The second exemption is the 55/15. If you are 55 or older at the time you file for naturalization and have lived as a green card holder in the United States for 20 years, you are also exempt from the English test.

If you qualify for either exemption, you must still take the civics test. But if you qualify for these exemptions, then you can take the civics test in your native language!

If you have any questions about naturalization or the English or Civics test, please call our office at 508-438-1198.

 

THIS POST WAS WRITTEN BY ATTORNEY JAMIE COSME. IT IS INTENDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE.

 

#naturalization #englishtest #civicstest #greencard #uscitizen

 

Advertisements